Skip to content
Menu Tasting menu Wines Book ES

Signature cuisine · José Pablo Frías

The menu

Seasonal produce, Japanese technique and a Mediterranean soul. Tap a section to view it.

  • Shall we begin?
  • Shall we continue?
  • Japanese selection
  • Something sweet?
  • Tasting menu
  • Wine & sake

If you have any food allergy or intolerance, please tell our team and we will gladly advise you. The coloured dots show the allergens in each dish.

Hide dishes containing:

dishes hidden

Shall we begin?

  • Avocado tempura with kimchi foam

    €12
    • Gluten
    • Eggs
    • Sesame
  • White prawn gyozas with a jus of their heads

    €15

    6 pieces

    • Gluten
    • Sesame
    • Soya
    • Crustaceans
    • Sulphites
  • Meagre and prawn aguachile

    €21
    • Fish
    • Soya
    • Crustaceans
    • Sulphites
  • Oyster au naturel

    €4.50
    • Molluscs
  • Oyster with passion fruit and tomato

    €5.50
    • Gluten
    • Molluscs
  • Edamame sautéed with soy and chilli

    €7.50
    • Soya
  • Almadraba bluefin tuna tartare with bone marrow

    €30
    • Fish
    • Gluten
    • Sesame
    • Soya
  • Almadraba bluefin tuna belly usuzukuri, ponzu and salmorejo

    €25.50
    • Fish
    • Soya
    • Gluten
    • Sesame
    • Sulphites

Shall we continue?

  • Slow-cooked cod, baba ganoush and enoki mushrooms

    €21.50
    • Fish
    • Sesame
    • Soya
  • Turbot with yuzu and mustard meunière

    €25.50
    • Fish
    • Milk
    • Soya
    • Mustard
  • Charcoal-grilled almadraba bluefin tuna belly with wok-tossed vegetables

    €28
    • Fish
    • Soya
  • Chicken with huancaína sauce, shiso and honey

    €16.50
    • Gluten
    • Milk
    • Sesame
  • Aged beef striploin

    €28.50
    • Soya
  • Iberian pork presa with shiso and huacatay parmentier

    €24.50
    • Milk
    • Soya

Japanese selection

Nigiri 2 pieces

  • Seared (aburi) salmon, wasabi and lime mayonnaise

    €6
    • Fish
    • Gluten
    • Soya
    • Eggs
  • Almadraba bluefin tuna belly, egg and caviar

    €8.50
    • Fish
    • Soya
    • Eggs
  • Bluefin tuna, sweet chilli and purple shiso salt

    €7.50
    • Fish
    • Soya
  • Caramelised foie gras, eel reduction and egg

    €9
    • Gluten
    • Soya
    • Sulphites
    • Eggs
  • Iberian pork presa, toasted peanut cream and wasabi

    €6.50
    • Gluten
    • Soya
    • Peanuts
  • Steak tartare with crispy rice

    €9
    • Gluten
    • Celery
    • Eggs
    • Mustard

Gunkan 2 pieces

  • White prawn with its legs, fried

    €10.50
    • Crustaceans
    • Gluten
    • Soya
    • Sesame
  • Almadraba bluefin tuna tartare, cured egg yolk and sesame

    €11
    • Fish
    • Gluten
    • Soya
    • Eggs
    • Sesame
  • Ceviche-style scallop with toasted chulpi corn

    €10
    • Molluscs
    • Gluten

Uramaki 8 pieces

  • Aged beef loin with a vegetable filling, huacatay sauce and cancha corn

    €18
    • Gluten
    • Soya
    • Sulphites
  • Meagre, panko prawn (ebi) with anticucho and sweet potato threads

    €16.50
    • Crustaceans
    • Fish
    • Gluten
    • Soya
  • Tempura avocado, mango and sweet chilli

    €12.50
    • Gluten
    • Sesame

Sashimi

  • Almadraba bluefin tuna belly

    €28
    • Fish
  • Almadraba bluefin tuna

    €25
    • Fish
  • Amberjack

    €22
    • Fish
  • Salmon

    €18
    • Fish
  • Moriawase

    €34.50

    The chef’s sashimi selection

    • Fish
    • Crustaceans

If you would like traditional sushi made off the menu, just tell our chef: he will be delighted to prepare a personalised experience for you.

Something sweet?

  • Almond sponge, turrón ice cream and saffron cream

    €8
    • Milk
    • Tree nuts
    • Gluten
    • Eggs
  • Roast pineapple, chicha morada mousse, candied almonds and yuzu jelly

    €8
    • Milk
    • Tree nuts
    • Sulphites
  • Brioche torrija, sweet coconut cream and coffee ice cream

    €8
    • Milk
    • Gluten
    • Eggs
  • Chocolate and pistachio brownie with leche rizada (cinnamon and lemon milk) ice cream

    €8.50
    • Milk
    • Gluten
    • Tree nuts
    • Eggs

Tasting menu

A journey where local Granada produce embraces international technique: from the freshness of almadraba bluefin tuna with Nikkei sauce, through our signature nigiri, to the depth of aged beef loin with Japanese barbecue.

  1. 01Avocado tempura with kimchi foam
  2. 02Meagre and white prawn aguachile
  3. 03Amberjack usuzukuri with sautéed enoki mushrooms
  4. 04Warm inchicapi cream with seared (aburi) scallop
  5. 05Salmon nigiri with ají amarillo aioli
  6. 06Meagre nigiri with anticuchera sauce
  7. 07Foie gras nigiri with egg and eel
  8. 08Almadraba bluefin tuna tiradito with ginger preserve and Nikkei sauce
  9. 09Ingot of aged beef loin, Japanese barbecue reduction and sweet potato parmentier
  10. 10Brioche torrija with sweet coconut cream and coffee ice cream

€75per person · VAT included

The menu may change depending on market availability. Ask us about the allergens in each course: we adapt the menu whenever possible.

Book the menu Download PDF553 KB

Wine & sake

Sake

GlassBottle

  • Sake

    €4.20—

    By the glass

  • Mio

    —€12.50

    Sparkling · sweet and fruity · 300 ml

  • Amabuki Gin no Kurenai

    —€52

    Made with black rice · rosé, fruity

  • Kamikokoro

    —€53

    Lightly fruity

  • Keigetsu Gin no Yume

    —€55

    Aromatic, smooth

  • Fujisan

    —€85

    Aromatic, dry

Champagne, cava and sparkling

GlassBottle

  • Louis Roederer Cristal 2016

    —€420

    Champagne · Pinot Noir, Chardonnay

  • Adrien Renoir Grand Cru Le Terroir

    —€115

    Champagne · Chardonnay, Pinot Noir

  • Louis Roederer Collection 243

    —€90

    Champagne · Chardonnay, Pinot Meunier, Pinot Noir · 36 months on lees

  • Pol Roger Sir Winston Churchill 2018

    —€375

    Champagne · Pinot Noir, Chardonnay

  • Josep Coca

    —€38

    Cava · Macabeo, Xarel·lo · 65 months on lees

  • Buche Brut Nature

    €4.50€23

    Cava · Macabeo, Parellada

White wines

GlassBottle

  • Dr. Loosen Wehlener Sonnenuhr Kabinett 2024

    —€44

    Germany · Riesling

  • Belondrade y Lurton 2024

    —€90

    D.O. Rueda · Verdejo

  • Nisia

    €5€29

    D.O. Rueda · Verdejo

  • Menade

    €4.70€27

    D.O. Rueda · Verdejo

  • Amaren

    —€34

    D.O.Ca. Rioja · Malvasía, Viura · 11 months in oak

  • La Caña

    —€35

    D.O. Rías Baixas · Albariño · 8 months on lees

  • Fulget

    €4.50€26

    D.O. Rías Baixas · Albariño

  • Abad Dom Bueno

    €4.70€28

    D.O. Bierzo · Godello

  • Sameirás

    —€30

    D.O. Ribeiro · Albariño, Godello, Treixadura

  • A Coroa

    —€29

    D.O. Valdeorras · Godello · 5 months on lees

  • Trenzado 2024

    —€45

    Canary Islands · Listán Blanco, Pedro Ximénez, Vidueño · 8 months in oak

  • Botani

    €5.50€32

    D.O. Sierras de Málaga · Moscatel de Alejandría

  • Botani Nobleza

    —€56

    D.O. Sierras de Málaga · Moscatel de Alejandría

  • Entremares

    €4€24

    Extremadura · Medium-sweet · Cayetana, Pardina, Eva, Montúa

  • Manzanilla Deliciosa

    €4€24

    D.O. Manzanilla-Sanlúcar de Barrameda · Palomino

Rosé

GlassBottle

  • Roselito de Antídoto

    —€28

    D.O. Ribera del Duero · Tinto Fino, Albillo

Red wines · Ribera del Duero and other regions

GlassBottle

  • Dominio de Es Viñas Viejas de Soria

    —€160

    D.O. Ribera del Duero · Tempranillo · 18 months in oak

  • Valderiz Juegabolos

    —€55

    D.O. Ribera del Duero · Tempranillo · 24 months in oak

  • La Hormiga de Antídoto

    —€50

    D.O. Ribera del Duero · Tempranillo · 12 months in oak

  • Brega

    —€54

    Zaragoza · Garnacha · 20 months in oak

  • Teófilo Reyes Crianza

    —€32

    D.O. Ribera del Duero · Tempranillo · 15 months in oak

  • Sitio de Valdehermoso

    —€28

    D.O. Ribera del Duero · Tinta del País · 9 months in oak

  • Tamiz Roble

    €4€24

    D.O. Ribera del Duero · Tempranillo · 7 months in oak

  • Cantaperdices Roble

    €4.30€26

    D.O. Ribera del Duero · Tempranillo · 8 months in oak

  • Tesalia

    —€51

    Cádiz · Petit Verdot, Syrah, Tintilla de Rota, Cabernet Sauvignon · 12 months in oak

Red wines · Rioja

GlassBottle

  • Fos Baranda

    —€45

    D.O.Ca. Rioja · Tempranillo, Graciano · 14 months in oak

  • Vivanco Reserva

    —€32

    D.O.Ca. Rioja · Graciano, Tempranillo · 24 months in oak

  • Saltaviñas

    €4.20€25

    D.O.Ca. Rioja · Tempranillo · 12 months in oak

Dessert wines

GlassBottle

  • Victoria nº 2

    €9€35

    D.O. Sierras de Málaga · Moscatel de Alejandría

  • Doña Felisa

    €7.50€29

    Moscatel de Alejandría

  • Gran Barquero Amontillado 25 años de solera

    €7.50€42

    D.O. Montilla-Moriles · Pedro Ximénez

  • Gran Barquero Pedro Ximénez 6 años

    €6.50€38

    D.O. Montilla-Moriles · Pedro Ximénez

  • Los Amigos PX

    €4.50€25

    Pedro Ximénez

  • Gran Tokaj

    €5€28

    Hungary · Furmint, Hárslevelű

  • Gluten
  • Crustaceans
  • Eggs
  • Fish
  • Peanuts
  • Soya
  • Milk
  • Tree nuts
  • Celery
  • Mustard
  • Sesame
  • Sulphites
  • Molluscs

If you have any food allergy or intolerance, please tell our team and we will gladly advise you. The coloured dots show the allergens in each dish.

Bread service: €2.50 per person. 10% VAT included.

MIMAR · José Pablo Frías

Signature cuisine and Japanese bar in central Granada

  • @mimar_restaurante

Address

Calle Arabial, 112
18003 Granada
Get directions

Contact

info@restaurantemimar.com

Opening hours

Monday13:30–16:00 · 20:30–23:30
TuesdayClosed
WednesdayClosed
Thursday13:30–16:00 · 20:30–23:30
Friday13:30–16:00 · 20:30–23:30
Saturday13:30–16:00 · 20:30–23:30
Sunday13:30–16:00 · 20:30–23:30

© 2026 MIMAR · José Pablo Frías

  • Menu
  • Legal notice
  • Privacy
  • Cookies